Site menu:

Links:

National Iaido Championships

2012 July 14th Iaido National Taikai

Mudan Divison

1. Robert Broomhead
2. Kris Gooding
3. Chris Peters
3. Claire Vilday
Fighting Spirit: Kris Gooding

Shodan Division

1. Kristina Polusna
2. William Heal
3. Andrew Wilson
3. Edward Umeyama
Fighting Spirit: Andrew Wilson

Nidan Division

1. Yuki Shima
2. Andrew Campbell
3. Kevin McNeill
3. Andrew Armstrong
Fighting Spirit: Kevin McNeill

Sandan Division

1. Lucy Earley
2. David Parker
3. Jon Meikle
3. Ben Emberley
Fighting Spirit: Gavin Rogers

Yondan Division

1. Daniel Silk
2. Aurelien Nacrour
3. Wayne Edgar
3. Takako Nakasu
Fighting Spirit: Phil Henderson

Godan Division

1. Harry Jones
2. Martin Chambers
3. Paul Gledhill
Fighting Spirit: Harry Jones

Rokudan Division

1. Andy Watson
2. Martin Clark
3. Anna Stone
3. Greg Drewe
Fighting Spirit: Anna Stone

Team Taikai

1. Seishinkan Nebula
2. Ojika B
3. Minato Dojo
3. Seishinkan S-W Flood
Fighting Spirit: Sophie Ralston, David Bentley, Hannah Davis.


2005 June 11th – 16th Iaido National Taikai

Broadbridge Heath Leisure Centre, Horsham, Sussex


2003 – 14th NATIONAL IAIDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mudan Division

1. Steve Regli
2. Dave Rogers
3. Dave Nash
4. Dan Chok Tourle

Shodan Division

1. Peter Gibbens
2. Greg Parker-Smith
3. Tom Maxwell
3. Rob Anderson

Nidan Division

1. Glen Carnie
2. Scott Halls
3. Graham Turner
3. John Stepien

Sandan Division

1. Matt. Turner
2. Ian McVinnie
3. Alan Bangard
3. Tony Janew

Yondan Division

1. Andy Watson
2. Steve Boyes
3. Val Hodges
3. Harry Jones

Godan Division

1. Alan Nash
2. Martin Clark
3. John Piper
3. David Frost

Team Division

1. Shinbukan Brighton
2. Seishinkan
3. Shinbukan, Portsmouth
3. Seishinkan B


2002 June 15 – Horsham

Iaido Individual
A written report can be found in the BKA Newsonline newsletter from December 2002.

Position Mudan Shodan Nidan Sandan Yondan Godan
1st S. Regli J. Stepian M. Turner A. Watson V. Hodges A. Nash
2nd W. Edgar G. Carnie D. Richardson H. Jones A. Place T. Devine
3rd M. Kelly and D. Baker S. Halls and P. Breheny L. Drewe and S. Vidinic G. Threipland and W. Dickerson M. Clark and J. Piper M. Clark and J. Piper

Iaido Team (14 teams entered)

First Second Third
Seishinkan B Shinbukan Portsmouth Shinbukan Brighton and Masamune 2